"Baccano and Champloo are fantastic. Need to get around to watching Planetes. Great list."
"I'm definitely going to have to check out all the artists here I've never listened to. I'd recommend checking out Shiina Ringo, Ling Tosite Sigure, Passepied and immi."
"01. The Venture Bros. 02. Welcome to the N.H.K. 03. Clannad After Story 04. The Maxx 05. Baccano! 06. Gurren Lagann 07. Samurai Champloo 08. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 09. Mushishi 10. Adventur"
"01. Why Don't You Play in Hell? 02. Spring Breakers 03. Moebius 04. Upstream Color 05. 12 Years a Slave"
"I agree with everything I've seen from this list (other than Evangelion which I found to be complete bullshit :P). I'd highly recommend Welcome to the N.H.K. if you haven't seen it. Great list."
"Though their records are only decent, Mayhem are easily the best live band I've ever seen. That show was an experience."
"A couple good movies this year. None of these though. Yeah, not the most impressive year in film."
"I agree with him on Straw Dogs, Hellraiser and Reservoir Dogs."
"I'd recommend Shinya Tsukamoto (Tetsuo: The Iron Man, A Snake of June), Takashi Miike (4.6 Billion Years of Love, Gozu) and Gaspar Noe (Enter the Void, Irreversible)"
"I only got to see 3 movies at TIFF but Moebius was very good."
"01. Bjork - Aurora 02. The Mountain Goats - Autoclave 03. Aesop Rock - Gopher Guts 04. Melt-Banana - Cracked Plaster Cast 05. Death Grips - Blackjack 06. Susumu Hirasawa - Pacific Rim Imitation Networ"